Clubs:
Latest News and updates

FOR ALL UPDATES ON COUNTY TEAMS

Go to the News page for all information and contacts regarding all age groups.

more..
20/05/2019 23:41
U12 Div 3 (2008)
St. Cormacs v Gorey Celtic B 22/2
Match Preview

3rd placed St. Cormacs play host to 8th placed Gorey Celtic B at St Cormacs at 11 am

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Killenagh Wanderers.
Form: L L W W D L    Home Form: L W D

Gorey Celtic B has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for St. Cormacs
20/02/2020 05:55
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U12 Div 3A (2008)
All Blacks A.F.C. 2 - 0 Glynn Barntown B 8/2
All Blacks A.F.C. despatch Glynn Barntown B.
2nd placed All Blacks A.F.C. won 2-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Glynn Barntown B at All Blacks AFC at 12 pm

All Blacks A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

Glynn Barntown B
Form: L L W W L L

20/02/2020 05:55
U16 Div 3 (2004)
Kilmore Utd v Oylegate Utd 22/2
Match Preview

4th placed Kilmore Utd play host to 6th placed Oylegate Utd at Kilmore Utd at 1 pm

Kilmore Utd's last fixture played was a 2-2 draw away against Campile United.
Form: D L W L    Home Form: L

Oylegate Utd come from a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: L W L L L    Away Form: L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Kilmore Utd
20/02/2020 05:55
Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final

Video Credit to wexfordtoday.com

Wexford’s U-15s beat DDSL 3-1 in their Subway Championship Leinster semi-final this afternoon in Curracloe.

All square at half-time 1-1, Wexford took the lead through Tim Ivers, but that lead was short-lived as it was wiped out from the re-start just before the break.

James Murray’s deflected shot from outside the box, in the second half, gave the home side the lead, 2-1.

Jesse Dempsey’s perfectly delivered free-kick was then volleyed to the net by Ruari Martin to give Wexford a 3-1 victory.

more..
13/01/2020 00:47
Check out action and reaction from Sunday's U13 Leinster SFAI Subway Championship semi-final between Wexford DSL u13 and Carlow Juveniles League
15/01/2020 10:03
U12 Div 3A (2008)
Blackwater FC 2 - 0 Forth Celtic B 8/2
Blackwater FC despatch Forth Celtic B.
3rd placed Blackwater FC won 2-0 against their visitors, 7th placed Forth Celtic B at Blackwater at 2 pm

Blackwater FC
Form: W W W L D

Forth Celtic B has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L

20/02/2020 05:55
U14 Div 1 (2006)
Newpark Utd v New Ross Town 22/2
Match Preview

League leaders Newpark Utd play host to 5th placed New Ross Town at Newpark United at 12:30 pm

Newpark Utd's last fixture played was a 1-1 draw at home against Gorey Rangers.
Form: D L W L W W    Home Form: D W W

New Ross Town's last result was a narrow 2-1 win at home against North End Utd.
Form: W L W L    Away Form: L W L

Prediction: Home Win for Newpark Utd
20/02/2020 05:55
COUNTY TRIALS Season 2019/20

Keep up to date with all the information regarding trials for County teams for the Wexford and District Schoolboys league

Season 2019-2020

U11 (2009) Manager - Emmet Byrne

U12 (2008) Manager - John Fanning

U13 (2007) Manager - Tommy Byrne

U14 (2006) Manager - Simon Barnes

U15 (2005) Manager - Sean Keane

U16 (2004) Manager - Yvonne McGrath

---------------

more..
30/07/2019 22:23
U14 Div 1 (2006)
Glynn Barntown 4 - 0 Gorey Celtic 8/2
Glynn Barntown beat Gorey Celtic.
3rd placed Glynn Barntown won 4-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Gorey Celtic at Glynn Barntown at 12 pm

Glynn Barntown
Form: W W L W L

Gorey Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 2A (2008)
St Leonards v Cloughbawn A.F.C 22/2
Match Preview

6th placed St Leonards play host to 5th placed Cloughbawn A.F.C at St Leonards at 1 pm

St Leonards's last fixture played was a crushing 1-7 loss at home against Curracloe United.
Form: L L W D    Home Form: L W

Cloughbawn A.F.C come from a straightfoward 1-3 win away against Ferns Utd.
Form: W L D    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for St Leonards
20/02/2020 05:55
Wexford vs Leeds academy 2019
20/04/2019 13:48
U14 Div 2 (2006)
Shamrock Rovers 2 - 3 Bridge Rovers F.C. B 8/2
Shamrock Rovers despatched by Bridge Rovers F.C. B.
6th placed Shamrock Rovers were marginally beaten at home by 4th placed Bridge Rovers F.C. B at Shamrock Rovers at 12:30 pm

Shamrock Rovers has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 5 games.
Form: L L L L L D

Bridge Rovers F.C. B
Form: W W L L D

20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 1 (2008)
Gorey Rangers v Gorey Celtic 22/2
Match Preview

League leaders Gorey Rangers play host to 6th placed Gorey Celtic at Gorey Rangers at 11 am

Gorey Rangers's last result was a narrow 1-0 win at home against Glynn Barntown.
Form: W L W W W    Home Form: W W W

Gorey Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L    Away Form: L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Gorey Rangers
20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 3 (2008)
Rosslare Strand v Killenagh Wanderers 22/2
Match Preview

7th placed Rosslare Strand play host to 2nd placed Killenagh Wanderers at Rosslare Strand at 11 am

Rosslare Strand's last fixture played was a disappointing 2-0 loss away against Newpark Utd.
Form: L W L    Home Form: W L

Killenagh Wanderers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Killenagh Wanderers
20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 2A (2008)
Ferns Utd v Duncannon AFC 22/2
Match Preview

7th placed Ferns Utd play host to 4th placed Duncannon AFC at Ferns United AFC at 11:30 am

Ferns Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L    Home Form: L L

Duncannon AFC's last result was a disappointing 1-3 loss at home against Corach Ramblers.
Form: L W L W    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Away Win for Duncannon AFC
20/02/2020 05:55
U14 Div 2 (2006)
Campile United v Shamrock Rovers 22/2
Match Preview

3rd placed Campile United play host to 6th placed Shamrock Rovers at Campile United at 11 am

Campile United's last game was a disappointing 2-0 loss away against Corach Ramblers.
Form: L W W W    Home Form: W

Shamrock Rovers has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 5 games.
Form: L L L L L D    Away Form: L L D

Prediction: Home Win for Campile United
20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 1 (2008)
Moyne Rangers v Glynn Barntown 22/2
Match Preview

4th placed Moyne Rangers play host to 3rd placed Glynn Barntown at Moyne Rangers at 11 am

Moyne Rangers's last result was a unlucky 1-0 loss away against Glynn Barntown.
Form: L L W    Home Form: W

Glynn Barntown's last game was a unlucky 1-0 loss away against Gorey Rangers.
Form: L W W    Away Form: L

Prediction: DRAW
20/02/2020 05:55
U16 Div 1 (2004)
Gorey Rangers v Shamrock Rovers 22/2
Match Preview

6th placed Gorey Rangers play host to 3rd placed Shamrock Rovers at Gorey Rangers at 2 pm

Gorey Rangers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Home Form:

Shamrock Rovers's last fixture played was a narrow 2-1 win at home against Wexford Albion AFC.
Form: W L W    Away Form: L

Prediction: Away Win for Shamrock Rovers
20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 1 (2008)
Gorey Rangers 1 - 0 Glynn Barntown 8/2
Gorey Rangers beat Glynn Barntown.
League leaders Gorey Rangers marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 3rd placed Glynn Barntown at Gorey Rangers at 11 am

Gorey Rangers
Form: W L W W W

Glynn Barntown
Form: L W W

20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 2A (2008)
Corach Ramblers 1 - 3 Curracloe United 8/2
Corach Ramblers suffer defeat to Curracloe United.
2nd placed Corach Ramblers were beaten at home by League leaders Curracloe United at Corach Ramblers at 12:30 pm

Corach Ramblers
Form: L W W W

Curracloe United
Form: W W L W

20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 3 (2008)
Taghmon Utd 2 - 3 Cushinstown 8/2
Taghmon Utd are defeated by Cushinstown.
6th placed Taghmon Utd were marginally beaten at home by 4th placed Cushinstown at Taghmon United at 12:30 pm

Taghmon Utd
Form: L L W L L

Cushinstown
Form: W L W

20/02/2020 05:55
U16 Div 2 (2004)
Enniscorthy Town 1 - 3 Curracloe United 8/2
Enniscorthy Town lose to Curracloe United.
4th placed Enniscorthy Town were beaten at home by 2nd placed Curracloe United at Enniscorthy Town at 2 pm

Enniscorthy Town
Form: L L W L D

Curracloe United
Form: W W L W

20/02/2020 05:55
U16 Div 1 (2004)
Gorey Celtic 5 - 3 Gorey Rangers 8/2
Gorey Celtic take all points from Gorey Rangers.
Gorey Celtic won 5-3 against their visitors, 6th placed Gorey Rangers at Gorey Celtic at 2 pm

Gorey Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W

Gorey Rangers has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

20/02/2020 05:55
U16 Div 3 (2004)
Bunclody A.F.C. 4 - 2 Oylegate Utd 8/2
Bunclody A.F.C. take spoils against Oylegate Utd.
League leaders Bunclody A.F.C. won 4-2 against their visitors, 6th placed Oylegate Utd at Bunclody AFC at 12 pm

Bunclody A.F.C.
Form: W W W L

Oylegate Utd
Form: L W L L L

20/02/2020 05:55
U12 Div 2 (2008)
Enniscorthy Town 1 - 2 Adamstown A.F.C. 8/2
Enniscorthy Town lose to Adamstown A.F.C..
4th placed Enniscorthy Town were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Adamstown A.F.C. at Enniscorthy Town at 12:30 pm

Enniscorthy Town
Form: L W W L

Adamstown A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

20/02/2020 05:55
U16 Div 5 (2004)
St Josephs 3 - 4 Corach Ramblers 8/2
St Josephs are defeated by Corach Ramblers.
3rd placed St Josephs were marginally beaten at home by 4th placed Corach Ramblers at St Josephs AFC at 2 pm

St Josephs
Form: L L W W

Corach Ramblers
Form: W L L

20/02/2020 05:55
Latest Results
08/02U12 Div 3ABlackwater FC20Forth Celtic B
08/02U14 Div 1AMoyne Rangers33Bridge Rovers F.C.
08/02U14 Div 2Corach Ramblers20Campile United
08/02U14 Div 2AFastnet Rovers14Shelburne
08/02U16 Div 1Fethard Rangers16New Ross Town
08/02U16 Div 1Gorey Celtic53Gorey Rangers
08/02U16 Div 1Shamrock Rovers21Wexford Albion AFC
08/02U16 Div 2Enniscorthy Town13Curracloe United
08/02U16 Div 2Forth Celtic13North End Utd
08/02U16 Div 2Shelburne08Moyne Rangers
08/02U16 Div 4All Blacks A.F.C.23Crossabeg Ballymurn
08/02U16 Div 4Ferns Utd13Tombrack Utd
08/02U14 Div 3Glynn Barntown B19Bree United
08/02U16 Div 5Rathnure Utd92Gorey Celtic C
08/02U16 Div 5St Josephs34Corach Ramblers
08/02U14 Div 1New Ross Town21North End Utd
08/02U14 Div 1ACurracloe United51St Leonards
08/02U12 Div 2Enniscorthy Town12Adamstown A.F.C.
08/02U12 Div 2ACorach Ramblers13Curracloe United
08/02U12 Div 3Taghmon Utd23Cushinstown
Show All
Next Fixtures
22/02U10 Group FNew Ross Town BluevTaghmon UtdNew Ross TownX
22/02U10 Group FSt LeonardsvCushinstown RedSt Leonards1
22/02U10 Group FCampile United BluevCorach RamblersCampile United1
22/02U10 Group AWexford Albion AFC RedvCampile United RedWexford AlbionX
22/02U10 Group AForth CelticvRosslare RangersForth Celtic1
22/02U10 Group AKilmore UtdvNew Ross Town RedKilmore UtdX
22/02U10 Group AFastnet RoversvAll Blacks A.F.C.Fastnet RoversX
22/02U10 Group BOylegate UtdvCourtown Hibs blackOylegate Utd1
22/02U10 Group BGlynn Barntown BluevWexford Albion AFC BlueGlynn Barntown1
22/02U10 Group BGorey Rangers BluevCurracloe UnitedGorey Rangers
22/02U10 Group BBlackwater FCvBridge Rovers F.C.Blackwater1
22/02 U10 Group CGorey Celtic GreenvSt JosephsGorey Celtic
22/02 U10 Group CCourtown Hibs bluevGorey Rangers RedCourtown HibsX
22/02 U10 Group CFerns UtdvGorey Celtic WhiteFerns United AFCX
22/02 U10 Group CCamolin Celtic A.F.C.vBunclody A.F.C. RedCamolin Celtic AFC1
22/02 U10 Group EGlynn Barntown RedvIDLEGlynn Barntown
22/02 U10 Group ETombrack UtdvWexford Celtic FCTombrack United1
22/02 U10 Group EWexford Albion AFC GreenvRosslare StrandWexford Albion
22/02 U10 Group ECushinstown BlackvNorth End UtdCushinstown u9-u12 Terrer
22/02U10 Group GShamrock RoversvBunclody A.F.C. BlueShamrock Rovers1
Show All
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

08/10/2019 11:24
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10 (Respondes quicker to Text messages) New Number 087558318

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

ALL LEAGUE FORMS CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

19/02/2018 22:05
FAI Player Development Plan Coach/Parent Education Workshop
10/02/2020 23:27