Clubs:
Latest News and updates

KENNEDY CUP 2019 DATES ARE CONFIRMED

THE SCHOOLBOYS Football Association of Ireland last week confirmed that the SFAI New Balance Kennedy Cup 2019 will take place in the University of Limerick from Tuesday, June 11th to Saturday, June 15th.

The competition ran from Monday to Friday in previous years and the move in dates comes as the Republic of Ireland will take on Gibraltar on Monday, June 10th in the Aviva Stadium.

The format will remain the same as in previous years and 640 players from the 32 affiliated Leagues will make their way to Limerick for the five-day competition.

Work on the organising of this year’s Kennedy Cup is already well underway, and the draw will take place following the SFAI Council meeting in Ennis, Co. Clare on March 2nd.

· Well done to former New Ross Celtic and Wexford Kennedy Cup player Thomas O’Connor who has signed a contract extension with English Premier Division Club Southampton which will run to June 2021.

more..
28/09/2018 23:04
U15 Sketcher SFAI
Shamrock Rovers v Kilcock Celtic 26/1
Match Preview

Shamrock Rovers play host to Kilcock Celtic at Shamrock Rovers at 2 pm

Shamrock Rovers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Home Form: W W

This is Kilcock Celtic's first game

23/01/2019 16:12
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
Corach Ramblers v North End Utd
U13 Div 1A 19/01 12:30
Corach Ramblers 1 - 3 North End Utd

kyle cleary with corachs goal.
more..
19/01/2019 17:27
U12 Div 2
Rosslare Rangers v Newpark Utd 26/1
Match Preview

6th placed Rosslare Rangers play host to Newpark Utd at Rosslare Rangers at 11 am

Rosslare Rangers has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L D L    Home Form: L D

Newpark Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Away Form: W

23/01/2019 16:12
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
U15 Div 1A
New Ross Town 1 - 0 Gorey Rangers 19/1

New Ross Town claim victory against Gorey Rangers.
League leaders New Ross Town marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 4th placed Gorey Rangers at New Ross Town at 11 am

New Ross Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Gorey Rangers
Form: L W W L

23/01/2019 16:12
U14 Div 2
Adamstown A.F.C. v Oylegate AFC 26/1
Match Preview

5th placed Adamstown A.F.C. play host to Oylegate AFC at Adamstown AFC at 11 am

Adamstown A.F.C. come from a poor 0-3 loss at home against Ferns Utd.
Form: L W L    Home Form: L

Oylegate AFC has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L    Away Form: L

23/01/2019 16:12
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. v Corach Ramblers
U16 Div 2 12/01 11:00
Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 4 - 2 Corach Ramblers

Scorers for Corach were Ben Smith and Joe Devlin
more..
12/01/2019 17:49
U12 Div 2A
Kilmore Utd v Shamrock Rovers 26/1
Match Preview

5th placed Kilmore Utd play host to 4th placed Shamrock Rovers at Kilmore Utd at 11 am

Kilmore Utd's last fixture played was a unlucky 1-0 loss away against Shelbourne.
Form: L W L    Home Form: W

Shamrock Rovers's last fixture played was a disappointing 2-0 loss away against Corach Ramblers.
Form: L L W    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for Kilmore Utd

23/01/2019 16:12
Kilmore United U15 Division 2A Champions 2017-2018

Kilmore United cruised to the Under-15 Division 2A title on Saturday with a big 6-0 win over visitors Moyne Rangers.

The champions, who are managed by Paddy Moore and Andrew Irwin, were presented with their trophy and medals by Dave O’Brien of the Schoolboys League committee following the game.

Kilmore’s victory saw them make it eight wins from their eight league games played to date.

20/02/2018 22:35
All Blacks A.F.C. v Corach Ramblers
U14 Div 2 12/01 11:00
All Blacks A.F.C. 0 - 10 Corach Ramblers

Scorers on the day

Cillian Cullen x 3

Alex Power x 3

Darragh Ennis 1

Jack Cleary 1

Harry Murphy 1

Daniel Sinnott 1

more..
12/01/2019 17:48
U12 Div 3A
Cushinstown v Glynn Barntown B 26/1
Match Preview

League leaders Cushinstown play host to 4th placed Glynn Barntown B at Cushinstown u9-u12 Terrerath Community Centre at 12:30 pm

Cushinstown has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W    Home Form: W

Glynn Barntown B come from a unlucky 1-2 loss at home against Wexford Albion AFC B.
Form: L L W    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for Cushinstown

23/01/2019 16:12
U12 Div 3
Campile United v Tombrack Utd 26/1
Match Preview

5th placed Campile United play host to 3rd placed Tombrack Utd at Campile United at 11 am

Campile United's last game was a poor 3-0 loss away against Gorey Rangers B.
Form: L L W    Home Form: L

Tombrack Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 1 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W D D    Away Form: D

Prediction: DRAW

23/01/2019 16:12
U14 Div 2
All Blacks A.F.C. v Ferns Utd 26/1
Match Preview

9th placed All Blacks A.F.C. play host to Ferns Utd at All Blacks AFC at 1 pm

All Blacks A.F.C. has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L    Home Form: L L

Ferns Utd's last result was a confident 0-3 win away against Adamstown A.F.C..
Form: W L    Away Form: W

23/01/2019 16:12
U13 Skechers SFAI
North End Utd A v castlebar celtic 26/1
Match Preview

League leaders North End Utd A play host to castlebar celtic at North End United at 2 pm

North End Utd A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Home Form: W W

This is castlebar celtic's first game

23/01/2019 16:12
U14 Div 2A
Ballagh Utd v Campile United 26/1
Match Preview

3rd placed Ballagh Utd play host to Campile United at The Ballagh at 11 am

Ballagh Utd's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Tombrack Utd.
Form: W L W    Home Form: W

Campile United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 1 out of its last 2 games.
Form: D W    Away Form: D

23/01/2019 16:12
U12 Div 2
St Leonards v Caim United 26/1
Match Preview

League leaders St Leonards play host to 5th placed Caim United at St Leonards at 11 am

St Leonards has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W    Home Form: W

Caim United's last fixture played was a straightfoward 0-2 win away against Wexford Celtic Fc.
Form: W L D    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for St Leonards

23/01/2019 16:12
Corach Ramblers v Shamrock Rovers
U12 Div 2A 12/01 11:00
Corach Ramblers 2 - 0 Shamrock Rovers

scorer on the day was Cameron Whelan
more..
12/01/2019 17:46
U12 Div 3
Tombrack Utd 2 - 0 New Ross Town B 12/1

Tombrack Utd take spoils against New Ross Town B.
3rd placed Tombrack Utd won 2-0 against their visitors, 8th placed New Ross Town B at Tombrack United at 11 am

Tombrack Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 1 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W D D

New Ross Town B has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

23/01/2019 16:12
U15 Div 1
Forth Celtic 0 - 5 Wexford Albion AFC 19/1

Forth Celtic despatched by Wexford Albion AFC.
5th placed Forth Celtic were comprehensively beaten at home by 2nd placed Wexford Albion AFC at Forth Celtic at 1:30 pm

Forth Celtic
Form: L L W W L

Wexford Albion AFC
Form: W L W W

23/01/2019 16:12
U13 Div 1
Gorey Rangers 1 - 1 Glynn Barntown 19/1

Gorey Rangers draw with Glynn Barntown.
5th placed Gorey Rangers were held to a 1-1 draw by 7th placed Glynn Barntown at Gorey Rangers at 1:30 pm

Gorey Rangers
Form: D D L W L

Glynn Barntown
Form: D L L W L

23/01/2019 16:12
U13 Div 2A
Caim United 1 - 4 Moyne Rangers 19/1

Caim United lose to Moyne Rangers.
7th placed Caim United were beaten at home by League leaders Moyne Rangers at Caim United at 1 pm

Caim United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L L L

Moyne Rangers are currently on a winning streak of 5 games.
Form: W W W W W L

23/01/2019 16:12
U13 Div 2
St Leonards 4 - 0 Fastnet Rovers 19/1

St Leonards beat Fastnet Rovers.
League leaders St Leonards won 4-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Fastnet Rovers at St Leonards at 12:30 pm

St Leonards
Form: W W W L W

Fastnet Rovers has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D D

23/01/2019 16:12
U12 Div 2A
Adamstown A.F.C. 1 - 0 Bree United 12/1

Adamstown A.F.C. despatch Bree United.
Adamstown A.F.C. marginally won 1-0 against their visitors, 8th placed Bree United at Adamstown AFC at 11 am

Adamstown A.F.C.
Form: W L

Bree United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

23/01/2019 16:12
U15 Div 2A
Ballymurn Celtic 3 - 4 New Ross Town B 19/1

Ballymurn Celtic despatched by New Ross Town B.
5th placed Ballymurn Celtic were marginally beaten at home by 4th placed New Ross Town B at Ballymurn Celtic at 2 pm

Ballymurn Celtic
Form: L L W L

New Ross Town B
Form: W L L L W

23/01/2019 16:12
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50