Clubs:
Latest News and updates

EVEN AGE GROUPS BACK IN ACTION THIS WEEKEND

WE’RE BACK in action this weekend and the even age groups will provide the football with almost 70 games listed.

It’s worth checking out the U12, U14 and 16 league tables on the website as many divisions are now beginning to take shape with little between some teams at the top.

Also – all the fixtures, venues and times are listed – so get out and cheer on your team this weekend.

DELEGATE MEETING ON MARCH 28th

Clubs should note that a Schoolboys League Delegate Meeting will be held in the Riverside Park Hotel, Enniscorthy on Thursday, March 28th at which cup draws will be made. If your club would like to enter a new team in the Cup please email WDSL Secretary with the details (all teams already in League are automatically entered in the Cups, U11 to U16). The meeting gets underway at 8pm. All Clubs MUST attend.

28/09/2018 23:04
U12 Div 1A
New Ross Celtic v St. Cormacs 23/3
Match Preview

5th placed New Ross Celtic play host to 8th placed St. Cormacs at New Ross Celtic at 11 am

New Ross Celtic's last fixture played was a crushing 9-1 loss away against North End Utd.
Form: L L W L W W L    Home Form: L W L

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a disappointing 0-2 loss at home against St Josephs.
Form: L L L W L L L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for New Ross Celtic

22/03/2019 22:05
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
U14 Div 1A
St Josephs 1 - 1 Curracloe United 9/3

St Josephs draw with Curracloe United.
7th placed St Josephs were held to a 1-1 draw by 6th placed Curracloe United at St Josephs AFC at 11 am

St Josephs has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L L

Curracloe United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L D L L

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 3
Taghmon Utd v Duncannon AFC 23/3
Match Preview

6th placed Taghmon Utd play host to League leaders Duncannon AFC at Taghmon United at 11 am

Taghmon Utd's last fixture played was a disappointing 2-4 loss at home against Campile United.
Form: L D L L W D    Home Form: L L D

Duncannon AFC's last result was a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against New Ross Town B.
Form: L W W W W W    Away Form: W W W

Prediction: Away Win for Duncannon AFC

22/03/2019 22:05
Cloughbawn U16s Division 3 League winners 2017-2018

Well done to Cloughbawn U16s who clinched the Division 3 League title with 4-2 win against Glynn/Barntown on Saturday. Acting chairman Ian Lawlor was there to present the trophy and congratulate the team, who have dropped just two points from their nine games played to date, co-incidentally when drawing with Glynn in their earlier meeting.

28/03/2018 22:51
Wexford U13s Cremin Cup winners 2017-2018

The Wexford U13 squad were the pride of the county last weekend following their Cremin Cup victory.

more..
03/06/2018 23:12
U12 Div 3
Taghmon Utd 2 - 4 Campile United 9/3

Taghmon Utd suffer defeat to Campile United.
6th placed Taghmon Utd were beaten at home by 5th placed Campile United at Taghmon United at 11 am

Taghmon Utd
Form: L D L L W D

Campile United
Form: W L L L W

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 2A
Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers 23/3
Match Preview

3rd placed Shelbourne play host to 4th placed Shamrock Rovers at Shelbourne United FC at 11 am

Shelbourne's last game was a comprehensive 0-4 loss at home against Camolin Celtic A.F.C..
Form: L D L W W W L L    Home Form: L W W L

Shamrock Rovers's last fixture played was a confident 1-4 win away against Bree United.
Form: W L W L L W    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: Home Win for Shelbourne

22/03/2019 22:05
Rovers battle back to claim U14 title 2017-2018

SHAMROCK ROVERS B claimed the U14 Division 3 title at Fr. Murphy Park on Saturday when they accounted for Gorey Celtic C on a 4-2 scoreline. And the Enniscorthy boys did it the hard way, coming from two down at half time to rifle in four goals without reply after the break. The champions certainly have a very impressive record in the league to date, having won all of their nine games on the way to being crowned champions. Anne Marie O’Neill from the Wexford Schoolboys League was on hand to present the jubilant Rovers team with their league trophy and medals following last weekend’s game.

27/02/2018 14:31
U12 Div 1A
Curracloe United 0 - 5 Courtown Hibs 9/3

Curracloe United beaten by Courtown Hibs.
4th placed Curracloe United were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Courtown Hibs at Curracloe United at 1 pm

Curracloe United
Form: L W W W L D L

Courtown Hibs have yet to be beaten away from home.
Form: W W W L D W W W

22/03/2019 22:05
U14 Div 1
Blackwater v Moyne Rangers 23/3
Match Preview

8th placed Blackwater play host to 7th placed Moyne Rangers at Blackwater at 1:30 pm

Blackwater has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Home Form: L L

Moyne Rangers has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L    Away Form: L

Prediction: Away Win for Moyne Rangers

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 1
Bunclody A.F.C. v Gorey Rangers 23/3
Match Preview

8th placed Bunclody A.F.C. play host to 5th placed Gorey Rangers at Bunclody AFC at 11 am

Bunclody A.F.C. has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L    Home Form: L L

Gorey Rangers's last result was a straightfoward 3-1 win at home against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W L D L L W    Away Form: D L

Prediction: Away Win for Gorey Rangers

22/03/2019 22:05
U16 Div 2
Adamstown A.F.C. v Ferns Utd 23/3
Match Preview

2nd placed Adamstown A.F.C. play host to 3rd placed Ferns Utd at Adamstown AFC at 2 pm

Adamstown A.F.C. come from a 0-5 win away against Bunclody A.F.C..
Form: W D L W W    Home Form: D W

Ferns Utd's last result was a 1-6 loss at home against Bridge Rovers F.C..
Form: L W D W W    Away Form: W

Prediction: Home Win for Adamstown A.F.C.

22/03/2019 22:05
U14 Div 2
Ferns Utd v Oylegate AFC 23/3
Match Preview

6th placed Ferns Utd play host to 8th placed Oylegate AFC at Ferns United AFC at 11 am

Ferns Utd's last result was a straightfoward 0-2 win away against Cloughbawn A.F.C.
Form: W L D W W    Home Form: W

Oylegate AFC come from a straightfoward 2-0 win at home against Cloughbawn A.F.C.
Form: W L L L L W    Away Form: L L L L W

Prediction: Home Win for Ferns Utd

22/03/2019 22:05
U14 Div 1
New Ross Town v Bunclody A.F.C. 23/3
Match Preview

New Ross Town play host to 5th placed Bunclody A.F.C. at New Ross Town at 2 pm

New Ross Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Home Form: W

Bunclody A.F.C.'s last fixture played was a crushing 8-1 loss away against Gorey Rangers.
Form: L D W D    Away Form: L W

22/03/2019 22:05
U16 Div 2A
Wexford Albion AFC v Tombrack Utd 23/3
Match Preview

League leaders Wexford Albion AFC play host to 7th placed Tombrack Utd at Wexford Albion at 1:30 pm

Wexford Albion AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W    Home Form: W W W

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L    Away Form: L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Wexford Albion AFC

22/03/2019 22:05
U16 Div 1A
Ballymurn Celtic v St. Cormacs 23/3
Match Preview

6th placed Ballymurn Celtic play host to 5th placed St. Cormacs at Ballymurn Celtic at 12 pm

Ballymurn Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 2 games.
Form: L L D L L L    Home Form: L D L L

St. Cormacs's last fixture played was a disappointing 1-3 loss at home against Gorey Rangers.
Form: L L W D L L    Away Form: D L

Prediction: Away Win for St. Cormacs

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 2A
Shelbourne 0 - 4 Camolin Celtic A.F.C. 9/3

Shelbourne beaten by Camolin Celtic A.F.C..
3rd placed Shelbourne were beaten at home by League leaders Camolin Celtic A.F.C. at Shelbourne United FC at 11 am

Shelbourne
Form: L D L W W W L L

Camolin Celtic A.F.C. has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 7 out of its last 8 games.
Form: W W W D W W W W

22/03/2019 22:05
U14 Div 2A
Bree United 7 - 0 Tombrack Utd 9/3

Bree United claim victory against Tombrack Utd.
6th placed Bree United comprehensively won 7-0 against their visitors, 8th placed Tombrack Utd at Bree United at 1 pm

Bree United
Form: W L L D D D L

Tombrack Utd
Form: L W L L L L

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 1A
North End Utd 9 - 1 New Ross Celtic 9/3

North End Utd take spoils against New Ross Celtic.
3rd placed North End Utd comprehensively won 9-1 against their visitors, 5th placed New Ross Celtic at North End United at 2 pm

North End Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 4 out of its last 5 games.
Form: W W D W W

New Ross Celtic
Form: L L W L W W L

22/03/2019 22:05
U16 Div 2A
Newpark Utd 7 - 4 Gorey Celtic B 9/3

Newpark Utd take spoils against Gorey Celtic B.
3rd placed Newpark Utd won 7-4 against their visitors, 6th placed Gorey Celtic B at Newpark United at 11 am

Newpark Utd are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.They have yet to be beaten at home.
Form: W W W W L L

Gorey Celtic B
Form: L L W W L

22/03/2019 22:05
U14 Div 1
Wexford Albion AFC 2 - 0 Shamrock Rovers 9/3

Wexford Albion AFC take all points from Shamrock Rovers.
League leaders Wexford Albion AFC won 2-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Shamrock Rovers at Wexford Albion at 12:30 pm

Wexford Albion AFC
Form: W L W W

Shamrock Rovers has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L D

22/03/2019 22:05
U14 Div 2A
Stoney Rovers 0 - 3 Ballagh Utd 9/3

Stoney Rovers are defeated by Ballagh Utd.
7th placed Stoney Rovers were beaten at home by 4th placed Ballagh Utd at Stoney Rovers at 11 am

Stoney Rovers
Form: L L L D W

Ballagh Utd
Form: W L W L W

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 3A
Cushinstown 4 - 0 Gorey Celtic B 9/3

Cushinstown take spoils against Gorey Celtic B.
2nd placed Cushinstown won 4-0 against their visitors, 6th placed Gorey Celtic B at Cushinstown Home Ground at 11 am

Cushinstown
Form: W L D W W W W

Gorey Celtic B
Form: L W L L D L L

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 2
Ferns Utd 0 - 2 Rosslare Rangers 9/3

Ferns Utd suffer defeat to Rosslare Rangers.
7th placed Ferns Utd were beaten at home by 5th placed Rosslare Rangers at Ferns United AFC at 11 am

Ferns Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 4 games.
Form: L L L L D L

Rosslare Rangers
Form: W L L D L D L

22/03/2019 22:05
U12 Div 1
Gorey Rangers 3 - 1 Bunclody A.F.C. 9/3

Gorey Rangers take all points from Bunclody A.F.C..
5th placed Gorey Rangers won 3-1 against their visitors, 8th placed Bunclody A.F.C. at Gorey Rangers at 11 am

Gorey Rangers
Form: W L D L L W

Bunclody A.F.C. has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L

22/03/2019 22:05
U16 Div 1
New Ross Town 2 - 2 St Leonards 9/3

New Ross Town share spoils with St Leonards.
7th placed New Ross Town were held to a 2-2 draw by 5th placed St Leonards at New Ross Town at 11 am

New Ross Town has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L L

St Leonards
Form: D W L L L L

22/03/2019 22:05
U16 Div 2A
Tombrack Utd 0 - 2 Taghmon Utd 9/3

Tombrack Utd lose to Taghmon Utd.
7th placed Tombrack Utd were beaten at home by 4th placed Taghmon Utd at Tombrack United at 1:30 pm

Tombrack Utd has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L

Taghmon Utd
Form: W L W L L W L

22/03/2019 22:05
Welcome to Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website

Welcome to the Wexford and District Schoolboys League Website providing football for clubs in the Wexford area with both Small Sided Games and 11 A Side Soccer.

Here you can keep up to date with the latest fixtures and results as well as all the latest news from the regions underage clubs. Browse through our photo gallery to see some of the action!

This website provides information about each club that plays in the Wexford and District Schoolboys League. Where possible we provide a map and a street view of a clubs home ground to help those involved with visiting teams to locate the pitch. If you are associated with a club and would like to provide us with more information about the background of your club and an exact location of your home ground then please contact us. We will update your clubs page with the new information.

Any Club that would like to add news to our Website, please email wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com with the item.

Please visit our sponsors. The WDSL Committee would like to thank all our sponsors including LeisureMax, SportsKit, and all our local advertisers for their continued support. It is very much appreciated.

19/02/2018 22:54
LEAGUE EXECUTIVE

Chairman: Ian Lawlor, Mullinagower, Castlebridge, Co. Wexford. Mobile: 087-6091667

V. Chairman: Willie Cottrell, 34 Abbey View, Campile, Co. Wexford. (051) 388523, 087-6300330

Secretary: Anne Marie O'Neill - email: wexfordschoolboys@gmail.com).

Clonhaston, Enniscorthy. 053-9236904. 087-7987210

Hon. Treasurer: Michael Carthy, 40 King Street, Wexford. (053) 9124313, 085-7269652

more..
24/09/2018 23:39
Notice Board

Contact Simon Barnes for U11- U 16 or John Harpur regarding all fixtures U9 and U10

PLEASE NOTE: The Referees will not be using the advantage rule from now on in the u11 to u14 age groups

ALL U9, U10 & U11 Managers/teams/referees

must comply with the PDP retreat line Click Here for More information

19/02/2018 22:05
Fixture Information

On our new website you will find all the information you need about fixtures in the menus in top left corner.

If you click on competitions in top left corner you will find fixtures, results and tables. For a quick look at next fixtures click that option.

Check SFAI website for fixtures, results and tables for SFAI Skechers Cup games and Subway Championship Inter League games

04/03/2018 04:50